Apply Now
Information For

Department of Business Awards

Each year the Department of Business holds an awards reception and banquet to recognize the students in the department for their awards and accomplishments.

The 2017 Awards Banquet will be held on April 12, 2017 in the Susquehanna Room of Myer Hall.

2016 Awards & Scholarships

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Glenn R. Patterson Scholarship

Thomas Hopkins
Stephanie Turnbull
Damian Ulrich

John F. Chubb '61 Scholarship

Stephen Agostino
Zachary Memmo
Rachael Nelson
Tyler Stecz

Freshman Ernst & Young Accounting Scholarship

Cynthia Earl

Doris K. Bitting '52 Scholarship

Craig Eidle

 Christine Eberle '96 Memorial Scholarship

 Colin Brubaker

VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance) Participants

Joseph Clark
Kimberly Dohner
Brianna Earnshaw
Alyssa Irish
Aleesha Johnson
Charles Johnston
Brian Lukacsy
Christopher Naradko
Joshua Peters
Stephanie Turnbull

The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Awards

Conner Land

Accounting Alumni Award

Tien Hoang

Financial Executives International (FEI) - Central Pennsylvania Chapter Outstanding Student Award

Jessica Lehr
Allison Salata

James B. Hoover '75 Scholarship

Katie Derreth
Kelsey Sloan

Elizabeth "Bets" Keen '77 Business Scholarship

Brooke Daugherty

Robert E. Hall '68 Scholarship

Carley Gurdak
Katherine Simpson

Department of Business Day & Scholarship Competition Scholarships

Joshua Baker
John Dahmus
Hannah Keeports
Anthony Knight
Sarah Pomerantz
Tyler Ronayne
Andrew Snyder
Damian Ulrich
Michael Zabrecky

David R. Sykes '70 Scholarship

Michael Napoli

Stephen Poorman  '72 Entrepreneurship Award

Jared Meyers

Student Conference in Business & Economics Presenters

Courtney Conrad
Lydia Dearie
Kasey Dietrich
Minh Hoang
Tien Hoang
Trung Le
Isaac Martin
Torin McFarland
Hoa Nguyen
Linh Nguyen
Joshua Peters
Lindsay Sympson
Jameson Weaver

Student Conference in Business & Economics Best Paper Awards

Linh Nguyen
Lindsay Sympson

Outstanding International Business Student Award

Hoa Nguyen
Linh Nguyen

Dentsply Scholarship

Victoria Edwards
Hannah Keeports

Jay & Carolyn Buffenmyer International Business Scholarship

Sarah Pomerantz

John R. Flaker '76 Scholarship

Colton Swindler

Douglas and Victoria Meacham Memorial Award

Jacob Moyer

Fondren-Miller Advertising Award

Mikayla Mason

Stamps Leadership Scholarship

Tyler Butkus
Nicolas Callahan
Matthew Shenk

 Powell Adams Scholarship

 Kathleen Banik

 Nuts About Granola Innovation Scholarship

Ryan Kenney

Herman G. Enterline Scholarship Award

Mary Sloan

Musselman Scholarship

Maria Boretti
Adam Saubel

Mary Sachs Scholarship

Kylie Bueti
Lia Kopar
Anthony Knight

John W. Hess Scholarship Award

Morgan Reiss
Jessica Rinaldi

Alice L. Knouse Scholarship

Madison McCall

The Miller Family Business Scholarship

Joshua Eden

Student Tutor Awards

Maria Boretti
Lydia Dearie
Lia Kopar
Rachael Nelson

Major Field Test Achievement Award

Conner Land
Jeffrey Halligan
Jared Meyers
Lydia Dearie

James B. Hoover Outstanding Business Student Award Nominees

Danielle Cockey
Lydia Dearie
Collin Davidson
Jessica Lehr
Jared Meyers
Allison Salata
Kelsey Sloan

James B. Hoover Outstanding Business Student Award Lydia Dearie
Elizabethtown College