Support E-town
Information For

Elizabethtown College 

MOMENTUM

 

Tuesday 13 August 2013

Registration and Move In                                                                                                    8:30-11:30 AM

            Tent along Alpha Drive: Schlosser Loop

 

Picnic for Momentum families, students, faculty, staff, administration, and Kinesis         Noon – 1:00 PM

            South Lawn of Elizabeth Myer Hall on Cedar Street

 

Welcome                                                                                                                                     1:00 PM

         Jean-Paul Benowitz, Director of Momentum, Assistant Director of Academic Advising

         David L. Stewart, Assistant Director of Admissions and Coordinator of Multicultural Recruitment    

                         Steps in front of the High Library

 

Hershey’s Chocolate Hugs and Kisses Farewell to Families (parents depart before campus tours)

 

Gown and Town Tours

Campus Tours                                                                                                                       1:00-2:00 PM

            Students in groups of five tour campus with Kinesis

                        Depart from High Library

Town Tour                                                                                                                             2:00-3:00 PM

            Board motor coach in front of the Carlos and Georgianna Leffler Chapel

                        Tour of the borough and local community of Elizabethtown, established 1753.

 

Know thy Neighbor: Introductions: Momentum Students and Kinesis                                 3:00 - 4:00 PM

            The Dell

 

Dress for Formal Dinner and Group Photo                                                                           4:00-5:30 PM

            Residence Halls

 

Momentum Class of 2017 Formal Class Photograph                                                        5:30 – 6:00 PM

            John and Shirley Steinman Center: Front Portico

 

Formal Welcome Dinner                                                                                                        6:00-7:30 PM

            Susquehanna Dinning Room in the Elizabeth Myer Hall

                      Faculty, staff, administrators join Momentum students and Kinesis for dinner

 Welcome and Introduction of the Momentum program

                      Jean-Paul Benowitz, Assistant Director of Academic Advising and Director of Momentum

                                   

Campus Geography Scavenger Hunt with Kinesis                                                               7:30-9:00 PM

               Beginning at the Charles Abba Baugher Student Center Terrace     

 

Wednesday 14 August 2013

 

Breakfast                                                                                                                               7:00-8:00 AM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Inspirational Meditation                                                                                                         8:00-8:15 AM

The Reverend Tracy Wenger Sadd, Chaplain, Religious Life and Department of Religious Studies

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

Civility in Campus Life                                                                                                           8:15-8:30 AM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Assistant Dean of Students,

            Director of Academic Advising and the Center for Student Success

                                    John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

                       

Classical Studies: Journey from Mythos to Logos; Your College Odyssey                           8:30-8:50 AM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Academic Advising                                                                                                                9:00-9:50 AM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Director of Academic Advising

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Computer Lab Room No. 108 (24 Students)

            Jean-Paul Benowitz, Assistant Director of Academic Advising

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall: Computer Lab Room No. 208 (26 Students)

 

Anthropology and Biology                                                                                                 10:00-10:45 AM

            Robert P. Wheelersburg, Associate Professor of Anthropology, International Studies

            Diane M. Bridge, Associate Professor of Biology

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall: Room No. 212

 

Music and Mathematics                                                                                                     10:00-10:50 AM

            Sarah E. Daughtrey, Assistant Professor of Music

            James R. Hughes, Professor of Mathematics

                        Samuel R. Zug Memorial Hall: Room No. 102

 

Anthropology and Biology                                                                                                 11:00-11:50 AM

            Robert P. Wheelersburg, Associate Professor of Anthropology, International Studies

            Diane M. Bridge, Associate Professor of Biology

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall: Room No. 212

 

Music and Mathematics                                                                                                    11:00 -11:50 AM

            Sarah E. Daughtrey, Assistant Professor of Music

            James R. Hughes, Professor of Mathematics

                        Samuel R. Zug Memorial Hall: Room No. 102

 

Lunch                                                                                                                                Noon – 1:00 PM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Making the Most of Library Research                                                                                    1:00-1:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

           

 

 

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  1:00-1:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Making the Most of Library Research                                                                                    2:00-2:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

           

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  2:00-2:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Socratic Dialogues                                                                                                                3:00-3:45 PM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        Locations will vary throughout campus

 

Tennis Academy                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Mark A. Clapper Class of 1996, Director of Alumni Relations

                        Tennis Courts South Lawn of Founder’s Residence

 

Strengths Quest                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Director of Academic Advising

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Computer Lab Room No. 108

 

The Classics Summer Reading Discourse

Paulo Coelho,Inspirations:Selections from Classic Literature. Discussion led by Kinesis 4:00 – 4:45 PM

    Galen S. and Jessie B. Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies: Rufus P. Bucher Meeting House 

 

Dinner                                                                                                                                    5:00-6:00 PM

            Meet the President, Dr. Carl Strikwerda

                                   The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Diversity Film and Discussion-                                                                                            6:30-9:00 PM                          Japanese Popular Culture Anime

         Mahua Bhattacharya, Associate Professor of Japanese

            John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Thursday 15 August 2013

 

Breakfast                                                                                                                               7:00-8:00 AM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Inspirational Meditation                                                                                                         8:00-8:15 AM

      The Reverend Tracy Wenger Sadd, Chaplain, Religious Life and Department of Religious Studies

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Civility in Campus Life                                                                                                           8:15-8:30 AM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Assistant Dean of Students,

            Director of Academic Advising and the Center for Student Success

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Classical Studies: Journey from Mythos to Logos; Your College Odyssey                           8:30-8:50 AM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

A Liberal Education and Pathways to Success                                                                     9:00-9:50 AM

             Michael D. Silberstein, Professor of Philosophy

                        Samuel R. Zug Memorial Hall: Zug Recital Hall, Room No. 205

 

Philosophy and Mock Trial                                                                                                10:00-10:50 AM

            Michael D. Silberstein, Professor of Philosophy

            Kyle C. Kopko, Assistant Professor of Political Science

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Room No. 214

 

History and Political Science                                                                                             10:00-10:50 AM

            Gail M. Bossenga, Assistant to the Chair of the Board, Scholar in Residence

            April C. Kelly-Woessner, Associate Professor of Political Science

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Room No. 213

 

Philosophy and Mock Trial                                                                                             11:00 – 11:50 AM

          Michael D. Silberstein, Professor of Philosophy

          Kyle C. Kopko, Assistant Professor of Political Science

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Room No. 214

 

History and Political Science                                                                                          11:00 – 11:50 AM

            Gail M. Bossenga, Assistant to the Chair of the Board, Scholar in Residence

            April C. Kelly-Woessner, Associate Professor of Political Science

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Room No. 213

 

Lunch                                                                                                                                Noon – 1:00 PM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Library Research and Time Management                                                                             1:00-1:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

            Lynne C. Davies, Director of Learning Services and Disability Services

            Tamera L. Longsderff, Assistant Director of Learning Services and Disability Services

                       High Library, McCormick Computer Lab

 

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  1:00-1:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Library Research and Time Management                                                                             2:00-2:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

            Lynne C. Davies, Director of Learning Services and Disability Services

            Tamera L. Longsderff, Assistant Director of Learning Services and Disability Services

                      High Library, McCormick Computer Lab

 

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  2:00-2:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Socratic Dialogues                                                                                                                3:00-3:45 PM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        Locations will vary throughout campus

 

Tennis Academy                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Mark A. Clapper Class of 1996, Director of Alumni Relations

                        Tennis Courts South Lawn of Founder’s Residence

 

Strengths Quest                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Director of Academic Advising

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Computer Lab Room No. 108

 

The Classics Summer Reading Discourse

Paulo Coelho,Inspirations: Selections from Classic Literature.Discussion led by Kinesis 4:00 – 4:45 PM

            Galen S. and Jessie B. Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies: Rufus P. Bucher         Meeting House

 

Dinner                                                                                                                                    5:00-6:00 PM

            Meet the Dean of Faculty, E. Fletcher McClellan, Professor of Political Science

                        The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Diversity Film and Discussion                                                                                              6:30-9:00 PM                          Latin Americans

        Guillermo A. Barroso, Momentum Advisor/Mentor

        Carmen Medina, Chief of the Division of Student Services and Migrant Education,

         State Department of Education.

                   John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Friday 16 August 2013

 

Breakfast                                                                                                                               7:00-8:00 AM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Inspirational Meditation                                                                                                         8:00-8:15 AM

The Reverend Tracy Wenger Sadd, Chaplain, Religious Life and Department of Religious Studies

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Civility in Campus Life                                                                                                           8:15-8:30 AM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Assistant Dean of Students, 

            Director of Academic Advising and the Center for Student Success

                          John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Classical Studies: Journey from Mythos to Logos; Your College Odyssey                           8:30-8:50 AM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Cultivating Creative Expression: Exploring Art:                                                                     9:00-9:50 AM

            Marianne Calenda, Dean of Students

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Room No. 110

 

 

 

Physics and Varieties of Religious Experience                                                                 10:00-10:50 AM

             Tomas Estrada, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

             Jeffery D. Long, Associate Professor of Religious Studies

                     Elmer L. Esbenshade Hall: Room No. 164

 

Psychology and Sociology                                                                                                10:00-10:50 AM

            Jean Pretz, Associate Professor of Psychology

            Conrad L. Kanagy, Associate Professor of Sociology

                    Elmer L. Esbenshade Hall: Room No. 270

 

Physics and Varieties of Religious Experience                                                              11:00 – 11:50 AM

          Tomas Estrada, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

          Jeffrey D. Long, Associate Professor of Religious Studies

                   Elmer L. Esbenshade Hall: Room No. 164

 

Psychology and Sociology                                                                                                11:00-11:50 AM

            Jean Pretz, Associate Professor of Psychology

            Conrad L. Kanagy, Associate Professor of Sociology

                  Elmer L. Esbenshade Hall: Room No. 270

 

Lunch                                                                                                                                Noon – 1:00 PM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Library Research and Academic Integrity                                                                             1:00-1:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

           

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  1:00-1:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Library Research and Academic Integrity                                                                             2:00-2:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

 

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  2:00-2:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Socratic Dialogues                                                                                                                3:00-3:45 PM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        Locations will vary throughout campus

 

Tennis Academy                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Mark A. Clapper Class of 1996, Director of Alumni Relations

                        Tennis Courts South Lawn of Founder’s Residence

 

Strengths Quest                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Director of Academic Advising

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Computer Lab Room No. 108

 

 

The Classics Summer Reading Discourse

Paulo Coelho,Inspirations: Selections from Classic Literature. Discussion led by Kinesis4:00 – 4:45 PM

            Galen S. and Jessie B. Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies: Rufus P. Bucher     Meeting House

 

Dinner                                                                                                                                    5:00-6:00 PM

            Meet the Dean of Students, Marianne Calenda

                        The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

H2O Olympiad                                                                                                                      6:30-9:00 PM 

           

Saturday 17 August 2013

 

Philadelphia Diversity Road Trip

Board motor coach                                                                                                                7:00-7:30 AM

            Front of the Carlos and Georgianna Leffler Chapel

Depart Elizabethtown                                                                                                             7:30 AM

Diversity Tour of Independence National Historic Park                                              10:00 AM – 1:00PM

American Philosophical Society

Lunch at Reading Terminal Market                                                                                    1:00 – 2:30 PM

Tour the Barnes Foundation                                                                                                3:00 - 5:00 PM

Dinner on the way home                                                                                                     5:00 – 7:00 PM

Return to Elizabethtown                                                                                                         9:30 PM

 

Sunday 18 August 2013

 

Breakfast                                                                                                                               8:00-9:00 AM

 

The Socratic Method to Discovering Your Strengths, Talents, and Gifts                            9:00-10:30 AM

            Jean-Paul Benowitz, Assistant Director of Academic Advising, Director of Momentum

                    The Dell

 

Mount Gretna Road Trip

            Board motor coach                                                                                                          10:30 AM

Front of the Carlos and Georgianna Leffler Chapel                                                                          

Hiking with Socrates: Examining Life                                                                          11:30AM – 1:00 PM

Thirty-Ninth Annual Mount Gretna Art Show: Mount Gretna, Pennsylvania                       1:00-5:00 PM

            Art and Artist Scavenger Hunt

 Return to Elizabethtown                                                                                                          5:30 PM

Dinner                                                                                                                                 6:00 – 7:00 PM

                        The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

H2O Olympiad                                                                                                                      7:30-9:00 PM 

           

Monday 19 August 2013

 

Breakfast                                                                                                                               7:00-8:00 AM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Inspirational Meditation                                                                                                         8:00-8:15 AM

The Reverend Tracy Wenger Sadd, Chaplain, Religious Life and Department of Religious Studies

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Civility in Campus Life                                                                                                           8:15-8:30 AM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Assistant Dean of Students,

            Director of Academic Advising and the Center for Student Success

                         John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Classical Studies: Journey from Mythos to Logos; Your College Odyssey                           8:30-8:50 AM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Academic and Personal Integrity                                                                                           9:00-9:50 AM

            Thomas R. Winpenny, Professor of History

                        Samuel R. Zug Memorial Hall: Zug Recital Hall, Room No. 205

                       

Poetry and Prose                                                                                                               10:00-10:50 AM

            Jesse B. Waters, Visiting Assistant Professor of English and Director of the Writers House

                        Kenneth L. and Rosalie Bowers Writers House

 

Reflective Learning: Making Your Mark on the World                                                       10:00-10:50 AM

            Jean-Paul Benowitz, Assistant Director of Academic Advising

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

                       

Poetry and Prose                                                                                                              11:00-11:50 AM

            Jesse B. Waters, Visiting Assistant Professor of English and Director of the Writers House

                        Kenneth L. and Rosalie Bowers Writers House

 

Reflective Learning: Making Your Mark on the World                                                    11:00 – 11:50 AM

            Jean-Paul Benowitz, Assistant Director of Academic Advising

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Lunch                                                                                                                                Noon – 1:00 PM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Library Research, Study Skills, Reading Strategies                                                              1:00-1:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

            Lynne C. Davies, Director of Learning Services and Disability Services

            Tamera L. Longsderff, Assistant Director of Learning Services and Disability Services

                          High Library, McCormick Computer Lab

 

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  1:00-1:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Library Research, Study Skills, Reading Strategies                                                              2:00-2:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

            Lynne C. Davies, Director of Learning Services and Disability Services

            Tamera L. Longsderff, Assistant Director of Learning Services and Disability Services

                       High Library, McCormick Computer Lab

 

 

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  2:00-2:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Socratic Dialogues                                                                                                                3:00-3:45 PM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        Locations will vary throughout campus

 

Tennis Academy                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Mark A. Clapper Class of 1996, Director of Alumni Relations

                        Tennis Courts South Lawn of Founder’s Residence

 

Strengths Quest                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Director of Academic Advising

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Computer Lab Room No. 108

 

The Classics Summer Reading Discourse

Paulo Coelho,Inspirations: Selections from Classic Literature.Discussion led by Kinesis 4:00 – 4:45 PM

            Galen S. and Jessie B. Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies: Rufus P. Bucher Meeting House

 

Dinner                                                                                                                                    5:00-6:00 PM

Meet    Diane Elliott, Assistant Professor of Social Work, Director of Diversity

Monae S. Kelsey, Residence Life

Coordinator of Multicultural Programs

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Diversity Film and Discussion                                                                                              6:30-9:00 PM                          African Americans

Sylvester E. Williams, IV; Associate Professor of Business Law

            John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Tuesday 20 August 2013

 

Breakfast                                                                                                                               7:00-8:00 AM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Inspirational Meditation                                                                                                         8:00-8:15 AM

The Reverend Tracy Wenger Sadd, Chaplain, Religious Life and Department of Religious Studies

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Civility in Campus Life                                                                                                           8:15-8:30 AM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Assistant Dean of Students,

            Director of Academic Advising and the Center for Student Success

                                    John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

Classical Studies: Journey from Mythos to Logos; Your College Odyssey                           8:30-8:50 AM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        John and Shirley Steinman Center: David E. Brinser Lecture Room No. 114

 

 

 

Achieving Academic Success and Meeting Academic Expectations                                    9:00-9:45 AM

           Sylvester E. Williams, IV; Associate Professor of Business Law

                     James B. Hoover Center for Business Room No. 212

 

Our College’s Roots: Anabaptist Groups and The Church of The Brethren                      10:00-10:45 AM

            Jeffrey A. Bach, Director of the Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies,

Associate Professor of Religious Studies

            Galen S. and Jessie B. Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies: Rufus P. Bucher Meeting House

 

Walking Tour Featuring The History of Elizabethtown College                                         10:00-10:45 AM

            Jean-Paul Benowitz, Assistant Director of Academic Advising, Director of Momentum

                        Elizabethtown College Sign corner of College Ave and Mount Joy Street

 

Our College’s Roots: Anabaptist Groups and The Church of The Brethren                    11:00 - 11:45 AM

            Jeffrey A. Bach, Director of the Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies,

Associate Professor of Religious Studies

            Galen S. and Jessie B. Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies: Rufus P. Bucher Meeting House

 

Walking Tour Featuring The History of Elizabethtown College                                      11:00 – 11:45 AM

            Jean-Paul Benowitz, Assistant Director of Academic Advising, Director of Momentum

                        Elizabethtown College Sign corner of College Ave and Mount Joy Street

 

Lunch                                                                                                                                Noon – 1:00 PM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Library Research and Academic Integrity                                                                             1:00-1:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

           

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  1:00-1:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Library Research and Academic Integrity                                                                             2:00-2:50 PM

            BethAnn Zambella, Director of the Library

            Beth Young, Head of Readers Services

           

Writing Workshop                                                                                                                  2:00-2:50 PM

            Matthew G. Skillen, Assistant Professor of English, Director of English Education

                        Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

 

Socratic Dialogues                                                                                                                3:00-3:45 PM

            Jennifer V. Besse, Adjunct Faculty in Latin, Department of English

                        Locations will vary throughout campus

 

Tennis Academy                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Mark A. Clapper Class of 1996, Director of Alumni Relations

                        Tennis Courts South Lawn of Founder’s Residence

 

Strengths Quest                                                                                                                    3:00-3:45 PM

            Stephanie A. Rankin, Director of Academic Advising

                        James B. Hoover Center for Business Computer Lab Room No. 108

 

The Classics Summer Reading Discourse

Paulo Coelho,Inspirations: Selections from Classic Literature.Discussion led by Kinesis 4:00 – 4:45 PM

            Galen S. and Jessie B. Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies: Rufus P. Bucher Meeting House

 

Dinner                                                                                                                                    5:00-6:00 PM

Meet the Provost and Senior Vice President, Susan Traverso Professor of History

           The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Momentum Reflective Writings and Readings                                                                    6:30 – 7:30 PM

            Students will read selections from their writings.

                        Samuel R. Zug Memorial Hall: Zug Recital Hall, Room No. 205

 

Celebrating Our Momentum Party                                                                                      8:00 -10:00 PM

            Founder’s Lounge      

 

Wednesday 21 August 2013                                                                              

 

Breakfast                                                                                                                               7:30-8:30 AM

 

Campus 5K with Carl (President Dr. Carl Strikwerda)                                                           7:00-8:00 AM

 

Navigating Financial Aid, Work Study, and Personal Budgets                                         9:00 – 10:00 AM

            Elizabeth K. McCloud, Director of Financial Aid

            Cheryl J. Way, Student Employment Coordinator

            Petru Sandu, Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship and Management

                     James B. Hoover Center for Business, Room 212

 

Momentum Advisees meet with Kinesis: Peer Academic Advisors                                10:00 AM – Noon

            James B. Hoover Center for Business Computer Lab Room No. 108

            Wayne A. Nicarry Hall Computer Lab Room No. 234

            (student assessment of program and type/send writings)

           

Lunch                                                                                                                                Noon – 1:00 PM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Leadership and Inclusive Excellence                                                                                    1:30-2:30 PM

Diane Elliott, Assistant Professor of Social Work Director of Diversity

Monae S. Kelsey, Residence Life, Coordinator of Multicultural Programs

                                    Center for Student Involvement, Brossman Commons

 

Vocational Discernment and Purposeful Life Work                                                               2:30-3:30 PM

                        Stacey Zimmerman, Assistant Director of Called to Lead

                        Joel C. Janisewski, Assistant Director of Prestigious Scholarships and Felloswhips

 

H2O Olympiad                                                                                                                    4:00 – 5:00 PM

 

Momentum and International Student Dinner                                                                     5:00 – 6:00 PM

                        The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

Outdoor Movie                                                                                                                               8:00 PM

           

 

Thursday 22 August 2013

 

Breakfast                                                                                                                               7:00-8:00 AM

            The Marketplace in the Jay G. Brossman Commons/Walter H. Annenberg Center

 

First Year Student Validation/Check-In                                                                                         8:00 AM

            The Charles Abba Baugher Student Center Terrace

 

Follow Orientation Schedule

           

Major and Minors at Elizabethtown College

50+ majors, 80+ minors & concentrations

Our core curriculum emphasizes creative thinking, decision–making and problem-solving skills.
About Elizabethtown College

About Elizabethtown College

Our commitment is to Educate for Service, discover how that has/and will continue to shape our history.
Elizabethtown College Admissions

Admissions

At Elizabethtown College, your ideas matter. We encourage you to speak your mind and share your thoughts.
Financial Aid

Financial Aid

Our students received about $26.2 million in institutional scholarships and grants during the 2010-2011 academic year.
Elizabethtown College